Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Enhancing Vitality, Energy, and Performance with Testosterone and Estrogen Blockers

Back to Home Page
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our online privacy practices with respect to use and/or disclosure of information we may collect from you when you access our website (“Website”), Portals (as defined below), and any other websites or applications we may provide that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”). The Services are provided by the Website owner identified on the Website homepage (“we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through other means, such as by telephone or in person. By using these services and the Site(s), you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use these services.
01.
Information Collected through the Website

Our Website includes pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with Personal Information about yourself. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify you. We collect certain information, including Personal Information, from and about our Website users in three ways:

  • directly from you
  • directly from our web server logs
  • with cookies and “web beacons”
02.
Information Provided by You

We and our service providers collect Personal Information through online forms in order to provide certain features of the Services to you. For example, if applying for a job through the Website, we may request you to fill out a form with information including your name, e-mail address, phone number, and work experience. If you do not provide the information required to submit the forms, we may not be able to provide you with related features and services.

In some cases, you may have the opportunity to enter into our secure forms any content that you choose. You are responsible for such content.

03.
Web Server Logs

When you access or use our Services, we may track information to administer our Services and analyze their usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address
  • Information regarding your browser and computer
  • The number of links you click while accessing our Services
  • The state or country from which you accessed our Services
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The name of your Internet service provider
  • Third party websites you linked to from our Services
  • Pages or information you viewed using our Services

We use this information to analyze trends, administer and improve our Services, and monitor traffic and usage patterns to enhance your security and to help make our Services more useful.

We use Google Analytics on our Site to help us analyze the traffic on our Site. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

Some of the features of our Services (such as social media widgets that allow you to share content) may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Services, and may combine the information in these cookies with any of Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party.

04.
Geolocation Data

We do not collect precise information (e.g., GPS data; latitude and longitude) concerning the location from which you access the Services, but we collect information on your region or postal code to help us gather information useful for improving the relevance of our content and securing our Services.

05.
Third Party Advertising

We may allow third party advertising companies to serve ads when you access or use our Services. These companies use non-personally identifiable information regarding your access and use of our Services and other websites, such as the user IP address, pages viewed, date and time of your visit, and number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information), to serve ads to you on our Services and other websites that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to our Services, our third party advertiser may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. In addition, we may use clear GIFs or pixel tags to help manage our online advertising. These clear GIFs enable our ad serving company to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits our Services. This allows us to learn which banner ads bring users to our Services.

Information Collected through the Portal. As a service to our patients, we may also provide links to Portals in order to offer our patients secure, private access to their own Personal Health Information (“PHI”), as well as certain internet-based services which may include, among other things, assistance in finding a doctor, assistance in scheduling appointments, the ability to register for classes and pre-register for procedures, the ability to make payments for medical services rendered, and access to health and patient education materials and secure messaging.

When you seek access to your PHI on the Portal, we need to confirm your identity. We ask you for information such as your name and email or physical address and other information such as your date of birth (which we may also use to make sure you are eligible to use the Portal in accordance with the Terms) and the answers to “secret questions” to which only you know the answers. This information may be used to help administer and manage your user account. We may need to ask you for the information again when you sign in from a new device.

We may ask for information about your location and medical needs to assist with finding a physician, and may collect and pass on information (which may include, where relevant, health information such as your patient history) to assist you in scheduling appointments, pre-registering for procedures, and registering for classes.

06.
The Purposes for Which We Use Personal Information

If you submit or we collect Personal Information through our Services, then such Personal Information may be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Services; (ii) to contact you in connection with our Services and appointments, events or offerings that you may have registered for; (iii) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of the Portal or other password-protected Services that you are authorized to access; (iv) to send you surveys; (v) for recruiting and human resources administration purposes; (vi) to protect our rights or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Services; and (vii) as required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

07.
How We Disclose Personal Information

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Information collected from our Site to third parties unless otherwise stated below or with your consent.

08.
Our Third Party Providers

We transfer Personal Information to third party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing our Services. For example, we may use third party service providers for security, website analytics, and payment processing. We use reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third party service providers and partners that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Information, and require our service providers to maintain confidentiality and comply with applicable laws in the processing of Personal Information.

09.
Other Disclosures

We may disclose Personal Information about you if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our terms of use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to our or third parties’ rights, property or safety.

In addition to the uses and disclosures of information outlined above, if you use the Portal, your information may also be used and disclosed as follows:
10.
Authorized Representatives

If another individual is managing your account on your behalf (for example, a mother managing the account of her minor son), as authorized by you or as a personal representative under applicable law, that person can view all Personal Information about you.

11.
Health care Providers

Your health care providers may have access to Personal Information for administrative and health care services. We may also use Personal Information to respond to and fulfill your orders and requests.

12.
Partners

We may share Personal Information with marketing, treatment or health care operations support partners, who are also required to protect the confidentiality of your information, that will enable them to send you targeted messages or serve you targeted advertising. This information sharing will occur with your authorization or otherwise in compliance with HIPAA (defined below) and other applicable laws.

13.
Retention of Information

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected as described in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law (e.g., laws mandating retention of medical records for a certain period of time).

14.
User Communications

Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our Services may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, medical expert or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

The email functionality on our Services does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us. Please do not assume that communications through email is private and secure.

15.
Personal Information

If you would like to access, amend, erase, export, or object to or restrict the processing other Personal Information collected via our Services, you may visit our website or submit a request to erica@optimizedlifehealth.com or contact our office at:

Optimized Life Health
91 Branscomb Rd Suite 6
Green Cove Springs, FL 3204

We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

16.
Children’s Privacy

We will never ask for or knowingly collect Personal Information from children through the Services or Portal. If you are a minor under 18, you are not permitted to use the Portal and should immediately exit our Portal or get an adult. Parents of un-emancipated minors may set up accounts for themselves to access their children’s medical records only as permitted pursuant to the Terms governing the Portal.

17.
Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting those changes in revisions to this Privacy Policy, so that you are always aware of our processes related to collection, use and disclosure of information.
What if I have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy? If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of our Services, please contact us at erica@optimizedlifehealth.com.